décembre 2010
            	
Vol. 43 No. 1 (2015)
            	
mars 2012
            	
Vol. 45 No. 4 (2017)
            	
décembre 2007

Prix Expo-sciences pancanadienne en Acoustique

2017 – Regina (SK)

Ayemen Faridi
(Durham, ON)
« Mastermind: The Effect of White Noise on Cognitive Concentration in Females»

2016 – Montréal (QC)

Marvin Giang and Kevin Zheng
(Durham, ON)
« Headphones: A Catalyst or Scapegoat in Adolescent Hearing Loss»

2015 – Fredericton (NB)

Jeremy Mallette and Samantha Peets
(United Counties, ON)
« UPOD: The Sixth Sensor »

2014 – Windsor (ON)

Noah Bergmann
(Cariboo Mainline BC)
« The musician’s toolbox »

2013 – Lethbridge (AB)

Erika Blackburn
(Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean, QC)
« Le son qui nous guide »

2012 – Charlottetown (PEI)

Usman Kamran
Westwood Community High School
(Fort McMurray, AB)
« The Acousto-Thermal Effect »

2011 – Toronto (ON)

Joshua Thon and Emily Been
William Aberhart High School
(Calgary, AB)
« The Fractal Geometry of Blood Clots »

2010 – Peterborough (ON)

Cody Shaw
Fort Richmond Collegiate
(Ste. Agathe, MB)
« Phononic Crystals: Revisted »

2009 – Winnipeg (MA)

Roland Troke-Barriault
École Rose-des-Vents
(Kingston Nova Scotia)
“Le bonheur du bruit: Quelles fréquences pour la croissance »

2008 – Ottawa (ON)

Devon Sawatzky
Acadia Junior High
(Winnipeg Manitoba)
“Sense What You Cannot Hear“

2007 – Truro (NS)

Luke Regier
St. Monica E.S.
(Simcoe County, Ontario)
“Blowing Down the Walls of Jericho”

2006 – Saguenay (QC)

Steven Gasior
St. Joseph Secondary School
(Mississauga, Ontario)
“Blind navigation”

2005 – Vancouver (BC)

Chet Gervais
Sandwich Secondary School
(Lasalle, Ontario)
“The Matrix Probe – Evaluation: Co-registration of digital mammography with 3Dimensional breast ultrasound using a full-field matrix of piezoelectric crystal transducers”

2004 – St. John’s (NF)

Benjamin Schmidt
Centre Wellington District High School
(Fergus, Ontario)
“Robotic sound localization”

2003 – Calgary (AB)

Caroline Hubert
St. Margaret’s School
(Victoria, British Columbia)
“Good, good, good vibrations”

2002 – Saskatoon (SK)

Natalie Silvanovich
Handsworth Secondary School
(North Vancouver, British Columbia)
“Detecting stealth aircraft”

2001 – Kingston (ON)

Jasmine Tait
Greenbank Middle School
(Ottawa, Ontario)
“A comparison of acoustic effects of two stopper and crown systems in the modern flute”

2000 – London (ON)

Charina Cameron
Horton High School
(Wolfville, Nova Scotia)
“Bee Heard”

1999 – Edmonton (AB)

Allan Kaufman and Kodie Tober
(Clyde, Alberta)
« Aqua Link »

1998 – Timmins (ON)

John Hayden
St. Mary’s Secondary School
(Coburg, Ontario)
« Psychoacoustics – A detailed study of human perception »

1997 – Regina (SA)

Venkatesh Prabhu and Andrew Bell
(Ontario)
“Sonoluminescence: Sound into Light”

1996 – North Bay (ON)

Dawn Mercier
(Edmonton, Alberta)
“OTEC Hybrid (Optimal Thermal Energy Conversion)”

1995 – Whitehorse (YK)

Kiran Sah
(Peel, Ontario)
“Microbes come to Power-Energy of the 21st Century”

1994 – Guelph (ON)

Jean-Sébastien Marchand
(Outaouais, Québec)
« Les oreilles ça se protège! »

1993 – Rivière-du-Loup (QC)

Martin Brodeur
(Estrie, Québec)
« Un « I » de plus au R.T.M.! »

1992 – Sudbury (ON)

Allen Attard and Leo Comitale
(Peel, Ontario)
“Play it Again S.A.M.”

1991 – Vancouver (BC)

Maria-Graciela Holln
(Beaconsfield, Québec)
“Acoustic Analysis of Violin Quality”

1990 – Windsor (ON)

(not awarded)

1989 – St. John’s (NF)
Kevin Greer and Suresh Pereira
(Brockville, Ontario)
“Automatic word recognition”

2017 – Regina (SK)

Ayemen Faridi
(Durham, ON)
« Mastermind: The Effect of White Noise on Cognitive Concentration in Females»

2016 – Montréal (QC)

Marvin Giang and Kevin Zheng
(Durham, ON)
« Headphones: A Catalyst or Scapegoat in Adolescent Hearing Loss»

2015 – Fredericton (NB)

Jeremy Mallette and Samantha Peets
(United Counties, ON)
« UPOD: The Sixth Sensor »

2014 – Windsor (ON)

Noah Bergmann
(Cariboo Mainline BC)
« The musician’s toolbox »

2013 – Lethbridge (AB)

Erika Blackburn
(Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean, QC)
« Le son qui nous guide »

2012 – Charlottetown (PEI)

Usman Kamran
Westwood Community High School
(Fort McMurray, AB)
« The Acousto-Thermal Effect »

2011 – Toronto (ON)

Joshua Thon and Emily Been
William Aberhart High School
(Calgary, AB)
« The Fractal Geometry of Blood Clots »

2010 – Peterborough (ON)

Cody Shaw
Fort Richmond Collegiate
(Ste. Agathe, MB)
« Phononic Crystals: Revisted »

2009 – Winnipeg (MA)

Roland Troke-Barriault
École Rose-des-Vents
(Kingston Nova Scotia)
“Le bonheur du bruit: Quelles fréquences pour la croissance »

2008 – Ottawa (ON)

Devon Sawatzky
Acadia Junior High
(Winnipeg Manitoba)
“Sense What You Cannot Hear“

2007 – Truro (NS)

Luke Regier
St. Monica E.S.
(Simcoe County, Ontario)
“Blowing Down the Walls of Jericho”

2006 – Saguenay (QC)

Steven Gasior
St. Joseph Secondary School
(Mississauga, Ontario)
“Blind navigation”

2005 – Vancouver (BC)

Chet Gervais
Sandwich Secondary School
(Lasalle, Ontario)
“The Matrix Probe – Evaluation: Co-registration of digital mammography with 3Dimensional breast ultrasound using a full-field matrix of piezoelectric crystal transducers”

2004 – St. John’s (NF)

Benjamin Schmidt
Centre Wellington District High School
(Fergus, Ontario)
“Robotic sound localization”

2003 – Calgary (AB)

Caroline Hubert
St. Margaret’s School
(Victoria, British Columbia)
“Good, good, good vibrations”

2002 – Saskatoon (SK)

Natalie Silvanovich
Handsworth Secondary School
(North Vancouver, British Columbia)
“Detecting stealth aircraft”

2001 – Kingston (ON)

Jasmine Tait
Greenbank Middle School
(Ottawa, Ontario)
“A comparison of acoustic effects of two stopper and crown systems in the modern flute”

2000 – London (ON)

Charina Cameron
Horton High School
(Wolfville, Nova Scotia)
“Bee Heard”

1999 – Edmonton (AB)

Allan Kaufman and Kodie Tober
(Clyde, Alberta)
« Aqua Link »

1998 – Timmins (ON)

John Hayden
St. Mary’s Secondary School
(Coburg, Ontario)
« Psychoacoustics – A detailed study of human perception »

1997 – Regina (SA)

Venkatesh Prabhu and Andrew Bell
(Ontario)
“Sonoluminescence: Sound into Light”

1996 – North Bay (ON)

Dawn Mercier
(Edmonton, Alberta)
“OTEC Hybrid (Optimal Thermal Energy Conversion)”

1995 – Whitehorse (YK)

Kiran Sah
(Peel, Ontario)
“Microbes come to Power-Energy of the 21st Century”

1994 – Guelph (ON)

Jean-Sébastien Marchand
(Outaouais, Québec)
« Les oreilles ça se protège! »

1993 – Rivière-du-Loup (QC)

Martin Brodeur
(Estrie, Québec)
« Un « I » de plus au R.T.M.! »

1992 – Sudbury (ON)

Allen Attard and Leo Comitale
(Peel, Ontario)
“Play it Again S.A.M.”

1991 – Vancouver (BC)

Maria-Graciela Holln
(Beaconsfield, Québec)
“Acoustic Analysis of Violin Quality”

1990 – Windsor (ON)

(not awarded)

1989 – St. John’s (NF)
Kevin Greer and Suresh Pereira
(Brockville, Ontario)
“Automatic word recognition”